Agenda

Annual Council, Council
Monday, 24th May 2021 3.00 pm

Venue: The Hall, Gloucester Guildhall, 23 Eastgate Street, Gloucester GL1 1NS. View directions

Contact: Democratic and Electoral Services 

Items
No. Item

1.

Election of Councillors

To note details of Councillors elected to the Council for a three-year term following the election of 6 May 2021 as set out below:

 

Abbeydale

Collette Finnegan        (Conservative)

Andrew Gravells         (Conservative)

 

Abbeymead

Laura Brooker             (Conservative)

Gordon Taylor             (Conservative)

 

Barnwood

Ashley Bowkett           (Liberal Democrat)

Joanne Brown             (Liberal Democrat)

Barton and Tredworth

Usman Bhaimia          (Labour)

Sajid Patel                   (Conservative)

Shamsuz Zaman         (Conservative)

 

Coney Hill

Andrew Durdey           (Conservative)

 

Elmbridge

Howard Hyman           (Liberal Democrat)

Anne Radley               (Liberal Democrat)

 

Grange

Sylvia Evans               (Conservative)

Steve Morgan              (Conservative)

 

Hucclecote

David Brown               (Liberal Democrat)

Declan Wilson             (Liberal Democrat)

Kingsholm and Wotton

Angela Conder            (Liberal Democrat)

Jeremy Hilton              (Liberal Democrat)

 

Kingsway

Richard Cook              (Conservative)

Jaro Kubaszczyk        (Conservative)

 

Longlevens

Linda Castle                (Liberal Democrat)

Clive Walford              (Conservative)

Kathy Williams            (Conservative)

 

Matson and Robinswood

Alastair Chambers      (Conservative)

Brendon O’Donnell     (Conservative)

Raymond Padilla        (Conservative)

 

Moreland

Lyn Ackroyd                (Conservative)

Tree Chambers-Dubus           (Labour)

Terry Pullen                (Labour)

 

Podsmead

Sebastian Field           (Liberal Democrat)

 

Quedgeley Fieldcourt

Stephanie Chambers  (Conservative)

Hannah Norman         (Conservative)

 

Quedgeley Severn Vale

Justin Hudson             (Conservative)

Andrew Lewis             (Conservative)

Tuffley

Paula Dee                   (Conservative)

Colin Organ                 (Conservative)

 

Westgate

Dawn Melvin               (Conservative)

Paul Toleman              (Conservative)

Pam Tracey                 (Conservative)

 

 

 

2.

Apologies

To receive any apologies for absence.

3.

Election of Mayor

To elect a Mayor for the Council year 2021/22.

4.

Election of Sheriff and Deputy Mayor

To elect a Sheriff and Deputy Mayor for the Council year 2021/22.

 

The Council will adjourn at this point in proceedings for a short break and reconvene after approximately 15 minutes

5.

Minutes pdf icon PDF 506 KB

To approve as a correct record the minutes of the Council Meeting held on 25 March 2021.

6.

Declarations of Interest

To receive from Members, declarations of the existence of any disclosable pecuniary, or non-pecuniary, interests and the nature of those interests in relation to any agenda item. Please see Agenda Notes.

7.

Announcements

To receive announcements from:

 

a)         The Mayor

b)         Head of Paid Service

8.

Election of Leader of the Council

To elect a Leader of the Council and to note the appointment of the Deputy Leader of the Council and Cabinet Members.

ISSUES FOR DECISION BY COUNCIL

9.

Appointments to Committees, Consultative Forums and Working Groups and Nominations for Chairs of Committees and Vice-Chairs for 2021/22

To appoint Members to Committees, Consultative Forums and Working Groups and to nominate Chairs and Vice-Chairs of Committees as set out in the schedule (TO FOLLOW).

 

10.

Appointments to Outside Bodies for 2021/22

To appoint Members to Outside Bodies as set out in the schedule (TO FOLLOW).

11.

Designation of Monitoring Officer pdf icon PDF 145 KB

To consider the report of the Head of Paid Service seeking approval for the designation of a Monitoring Officer for the council.

MOTIONS FROM MEMBERS

12.

Notices of Motion

There are no Notices of Motion.